Menu
Alabar

What’s On

Filter

January 2019

Sunday 20th January

Singapore: Kranji

Sunday 20th January

Gallops: Te Rapa

Sunday 20th January

Harness: Blenheim (Marlborough Cup)

Monday 21st January

Gallops: Otaki

Monday 21st January

Harness: Invercargill

Wednesday 23rd January

Gallops: Avondale

Thursday 24th January

Gallops: Wingatui

Thursday 24th January

Harness: Cambridge night (Cambridge Futurity, Waikato Guineas)

Friday 25th January

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 25th January

Gallops: Pukekohe

Friday 25th January

Harness: Addington night

Saturday 26th January

Gallops: Ellerslie (Karaka Million, Karaka Classic, Westbury Classic, Concorde, Mongolian Khan Trophy, Karaka Cup)

Saturday 26th January

Gallops: Trentham

Saturday 26th January

Gallops: Riccarton (Timaru Stakes)

Saturday 26th January

Harness: Invercargill (Invercargill Cup, Nugget Final, Robin Dundee Crown)

Sunday 27th January

Harness: Rotorua grass (Rotorua Cup)

Sunday 27th January

Harness: Banks Peninsula (Banks Peninsula Pacers' Cup)

Monday 28th January

Gallops: Te Teko

Wednesday 30th January

Gallops: Hastings

February 2019

Friday 1st February

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 1st February

Harness: Addington night (Premier Mares' Championship)

Friday 1st February

Harness: Otaki grass (Wellington Trotting Cup)

Saturday 2nd February

Harness: Orari grass (Orari Challenge Stakes)

Saturday 2nd February

Gallops: New Plymouth (Two-year-old Classic, Taranaki Cup, Oaks Prelude)

Saturday 2nd February

Gallops: Wingatui (Dunedin Guineas, White Robe Lodge, Dunedin Gold Cup)

Sunday 3rd February

Singapore: Kranji

Sunday 3rd February

Harness: Otaki grass (Otaki Cup)

Sunday 3rd February

Gallops: Matamata

Wednesday 6th February

Singapore: Kranji (Fortune Bowl)

Wednesday 6th February

Harness: Rangiora grass (Amberley Cup)

Wednesday 6th February

Gallops: Tauherenikau (Thoroughbred Breeders' Stakes)

Wednesday 6th February

Gallops: Tauranga

Thursday 7th February

Gallops: Ascot Park

Friday 8th February

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 8th February

Harness: Auckland night (Young Guns Heat, Nevele R Fillies Heat)

Friday 8th February

Gallops: Awapuni

Saturday 9th February

Gallops: Te Rapa (Herbie Dyke Stakes, BCD Group Sprint, Waikato Guineas, Sir Tristram Fillies' Classic)

Saturday 9th February

Gallops: Riccarton

Saturday 9th February

Harness: Gore

Sunday 10th February

Harness: Methven grass (Hororata Cup)

Tuesday 12th February

Harness: Manawatu

Wednesday 13th February

Gallops: Te Aroha

Thursday 14th February

Gallops: Riccarton

Thursday 14th February

Harness: Manawatu

Friday 15th February

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 15th February

Harness: Addington night (Standardbred Breeders' Stakes, Summer Cup, Trotting Free-for-all, PGG Sales Fillies' Final)

Friday 15th February

Harness: Auckland night

Friday 15th February

Gallops: Wanganui

Saturday 16th February

Harness: Oamaru grass

Saturday 16th February

Gallops: Ellerslie (Avondale Cup, Avondale Guineas)

Saturday 16th February

Gallops: Ascot Park (Southland Guineas, Invercargill Gold Cup)

Sunday 17th February

Singapore: Kranji

Sunday 17th February

Gallops: Makaraka (Poverty Bay Cup)

Sunday 17th February

Harness: Winton

Wednesday 20th February

Gallops: Avondale

Thursday 21st February

Gallops: Wairoa

Thursday 21st February

Harness: Forbury Park

Friday 22nd February

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 22nd February

Harness: Auckland night

Friday 22nd February

Gallops: Riccarton

Friday 22nd February

Harness: Addington night

Saturday 23rd February

Gallops: Matamata (Matamata Breeders' Stakes, Slipper, Kaimai Stakes)

Saturday 23rd February

Gallops: Otaki (Haunui Farm Classic)

Saturday 23rd February

Harness: Ashburton

Sunday 24th February

Harness: Oamaru grass (Waikouaiti Cup)

Sunday 24th February

Gallops: Wairoa (Wairoa Cup)

Tuesday 26th February

Harness: Oamaru grass

Wednesday 27th February

Gallops: Hastings (Lowland Stakes)

Thursday 28th February

Harness: New Plymouth grass (Taranaki Cup, Breeders' Stakes)

Thursday 28th February

Gallops: Pukekohe

March 2019

Friday 1st March

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 1st March

Gallops: Awapuni

Saturday 2nd March

Gallops: Ellerslie (New Zealand Derby, Darley Plate, Sunline Vase, Mufhasa Stakes, Nathans Memorial)

Saturday 2nd March

Gallops: Wingatui (NZB Stakes)

Sunday 3rd March

Singapore: Kranji (Chairman's Trophy)

Wednesday 6th March

Gallops: Riccarton

Thursday 7th March

Gallops: Avondale

Friday 8th March

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 8th March

Gallops: Otaki

Saturday 9th March

Gallops: Trentham

Saturday 9th March

Gallops: Ellerslie (Auckland Cup, Sistema Stakes, Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes)

Sunday 10th March

Singapore: Kranji

Sunday 10th March

Gallops: Gore

Wednesday 13th March

Gallops: Matamata

Thursday 14th March

Gallops: Ashburton

Friday 15th March

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 15th March

Gallops: Te Aroha

Saturday 16th March

Gallops: Trentham (NZ Oaks, Wellington Guineas, Lightning Handicap, Cuddle Stakes, NZ St Leger)

Saturday 16th March

Gallops: Tauranga

Sunday 17th March

Singapore: Kranji

Sunday 17th March

Gallops: Woodville

Wednesday 20th March

Gallops: Rotorua

Thursday 21st March

Gallops: New Plymouth

Friday 22nd March

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 22nd March

Gallops: Avondale

Saturday 23rd March

Gallops: Tauranga (Japan-NZ International)

Saturday 23rd March

Gallops: Riccarton (South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' Stakes)

Sunday 24th March

Singapore: Kranji

Sunday 24th March

Gallops: Tauherenikau

Monday 25th March

Gallops: Wingatui

Wednesday 27th March

Gallops: Matamata

Thursday 28th March

Gallops: Waipukurau

Friday 29th March

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 29th March

Gallops: Te Awamutu

Saturday 30th March

Gallops: Ellerslie

Saturday 30th March

Gallops: Awapuni (Sires' Produce, Awapuni Gold Cup, Flying Handicap, Manawatu Classic)

Sunday 31st March

Gallops: Ascot Park

April 2019

Friday 5th April

Singapore: Kranji (Three-year-old Sprint)

Sunday 7th April

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 12th April

Singapore: Kranji

Sunday 14th April

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 19th April

Singapore: Kranji

Sunday 21st April

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 26th April

Singapore: Kranji

May 2019

Friday 3rd May

Singapore: Kranji (Three-year-old Classic)

Sunday 5th May

Singapore: Kranji (Rocket Man Sprint, Moonbeam Vase)

Friday 10th May

Singapore: Kranji

Sunday 12th May

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 17th May

Singapore: Kranji

Sunday 19th May

Singapore: Kranji

Saturday 25th May

Singapore: Kranji (Lion City Cup, Singapore Guineas, Kranji Mile)

Friday 31st May

Singapore: Kranji

June 2019

Saturday 1st June

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 7th June

Singapore: Kranji

Sunday 9th June

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 14th June

Singapore: Kranji

Saturday 15th June

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 21st June

Singapore: Kranji

Friday 28th June

Singapore: Kranji

Sunday 30th June

Singapore: Kranji (Stewards' Cup)

View old events

Our latest winners

Congratulations to

  • Emilio and Mary Rosati for Perfect Stride’s decisive win at Alexandra Park.
  • Neville McAlister and Lincoln Farms Bloodstock for Platinum Invador’s win at Otaki.
  • John and Lynne Street for Father Lenihan’s win at Awapuni.
  • Merv and Meg Butterworth for Zealand Star’s comprehensive win at Cambridge.
  • Neville McAlister and John and Lynne Street for Platinum Invador’s win at Otaki.
  • John and Lynne Street for Lincoln Sky’s upset win over the hot favourite Kapinos at Otaki, just five days after his older brother Lincoln Star scored at Trentham.
  • Lincoln Farms Bloodstock’s John and Lynne Street for Lincoln Star’s comprehensive win at Awapuni.
  • John and Lynne Street for the against-the-pattern win by Lincoln Raider at Trentham.

  • Christopher Grace, Kamada Park’s Kevin Pratt and John and Lynne Street for Lincoln Falls’ decisive win at Trentham.
  • Merv and Meg Butterworth for Steam Punk’s win at Alexandra Park.
  • Lincoln Farms Bloodstock Ltd, Ian Middleton, Michael Brereton, Martin Letton, Bula Bells Syndicate, Denis James, Steve Beckett, Deane Hutchinson, Gerard Collins and Brian & Margaret Rabbitt for Recco Lover’s great return to form at Alexandra Park.
Resplendent in the winners’ circle on New Year’s Eve after the Lincoln Farms Pace are, from right, John Street, Christine Rupp, Sarah Stuart, Christine Stuart, Ian Middleton and Megan Stuart

Resplendent in the winners’ circle on New Year’s Eve after the Lincoln Farms Pace are, from right, John Street, Christine Rupp, Sarah Stuart, Christine Stuart, Ian Middleton and Megan Stuart

Our runners this week

Friday night at Auckland

Hilary Barry, Beaudiene Blinkz, Double Or Nothing, Perfect Stride, Sir Tiger, Copy That, Tommy Lincoln, Man Of Action, Recco Lover, Zealand Star.

Friday night at Kranji

Miracle Time, Rock Me Easy.

Saturday at Trentham

Kamanda Lincoln, Father Lenihan, Lincoln Raider, Platinum Invador, Lincoln Sky, Miss Oahu, Platinum Mam’selle.

Monday at Otaki

Authentic Charm, Lincoln Fury, Ajay Lincoln, Alesha Lincoln, Port Lincoln, Master Lincoln, Lincoln Dreamer.

Lincoln light

News in brief

Dreams Of Platinum … sold to Aussie.

Dreams Of Platinum … sold to Aussie.

LOST DREAMS: Dreams Of Platinum has been sold to Australia. The four-year-old won one race and placed seven times in 21 starts, earning nearly $35,000.

MOONLIGHT WANES: A veterinary exam of Lincoln Moonlight failed to find anything amiss after he ran only sixth, four lengths from the winner on Friday night. The horse blundered on jumping, had to be eased off heels soon after, then was forced to race three wide throughout. Rider Matthew Kellady reported the horse raced keenly and tired noticeably in the run home.

TOUCH FLAT: Rider Robbie Hannam told stewards he thought Platinum Touch was feeling the effects of her debut run and felt flat after beating only two home at Trentham.