Menu

What’s On

Filter

October 2020

Sunday 25th October

Harness: Forbury Park

Sunday 25th October

Gallops: Trentham

Sunday 25th October

Harness: Cambridge

Monday 26th October

Harness: Ashburton (Ashburton Flying Stakes, Trotters' Flying Mile)

Monday 26th October

Gallops: Ascot Park (Winton Cup)

Wednesday 28th October

Gallops: Te Aroha

Thursday 29th October

Harness: Invercargill

Thursday 29th October

Gallops: Ashburton

Friday 30th October

Harness: Methven

Friday 30th October

Harness: Auckland night (Sires' Stakes 3yo Fillies' Final)

Saturday 31st October

Gallops: Counties (Karaka Classic)

Saturday 31st October

Gallops: Feliding (Feilding Gold Cup)

November 2020

Sunday 1st November

Gallops: Wanganui

Sunday 1st November

Harness: Kaikoura

Monday 2nd November

Harness: Kaikoura (Kaikoura Cup, South Bay Trotters' Cup, Sales Aged Classic)

Tuesday 3rd November

Gallops: Ellerslie (Jarden Stakes)

Tuesday 3rd November

Gallops: Wingatui

Wednesday 4th November

Gallops: Avondale

Thursday 5th November

Gallops: Otaki

Friday 6th November

Harness: Rangiora

Friday 6th November

Harness: Cambridge night

Saturday 7th November

Gallops: Te Rapa (Legacy Lodge Sprint)

Saturday 7th November

Gallops: Riccarton (NZ 2000 Guineas, Metropolitan, Pegasus Stakes)

Sunday 8th November

Gallops: Hastings

Sunday 8th November

Harness: Invercargill

Tuesday 10th November

Gallops: Te Aroha

Tuesday 10th November

Harness: Addington (NZ Trotting Cup, NZ Trotting Free-for-all, NZ Sires' Stakes Final, Junior Free-for-all)

Wednesday 11th November

Gallops: Riccarton (Couplands Mile, Stewards Stakes, Canterbury Breeders' Stakes, Jockey Club Handicap)

Thursday 12th November

Harness: Ashburton

Friday 13th November

Gallops: Awapuni

Friday 13th November

Harness: Addington (NZ Pacing Free-for-all, Dominion Trot, Southern Mares' Classic)

Friday 13th November

Harness: Auckland night

Saturday 14th November

Gallops: Tauranga (Tauranga Stakes)

Saturday 14th November

Gallops: Riccarton (NZ Cup, 1000 Guineas, Welcome Sakes)

Sunday 15th November

Gallops: Waverley

Sunday 15th November

Harness: Winton

Tuesday 17th November

Gallops: Rotorua

Tuesday 17th November

Harness: Manawatu twilight

Wednesday 18th November

Gallops: Ascot Park

Wednesday 18th November

Harness: Rangiora twilight

Thursday 19th November

Gallops: Winton

Thursday 19th November

Harness: Manawatu night

Friday 20th November

Gallops: New Plymouth twilight

Friday 20th November

Harness: Auckland night

Saturday 21st November

Gallops: Counties (Challenge Stakes, Thoroughbred Breeders' Stakes, Counties Cup, Counties Bowl)

Saturday 21st November

Gallops: Rangitikei

Saturday 21st November

Harness: Oamaru

Sunday 22nd November

Harness: Banks Peninsula

Wednesday 25th November

Gallops: Te Rapa twilight

Wednesday 25th November

Harness: Invercargill

Thursday 26th November

Gallops: Otaki (Wellington Stakes, Levin Stakes)

Thursday 26th November

Harness: Addington night

Friday 27th November

Gallops: Cromwell (Central Otago Cup)

Friday 27th November

Harness: Auckland night

Saturday 28th November

Gallops: Ellerslie (Eagle Technology Stakes, Eagle Memorial)

Saturday 28th November

Gallops: Wanganui (Wanganui Cup)

Saturday 28th November

Harness: Methven

Sunday 29th November

Gallops: Cromwell

Sunday 29th November

Harness: Addington

View old events

Our latest winners

Congratulations to

  • John and Lynne Street for Larry Lincoln’s win at Albion Park.
  • John and Lynne Street for Apieceoflou’s Sires’ Stakes heat win at Auckland.
  • Chisso’s & Wack Syndicate, Steve Beckett, Kevin Bell, Michael Brereton, Marilyn Brown, Margaret Rabbitt, Green Machine Racing Syndicate, Athenry Syndicate and John & Lynne Street for Man Of Action’s all-the-way win at Albion Park in Brisbane.
  • Bill Gleeson’s Wellfield Holdings, Stephen Marsh, John and Lynne Street and Ian Middleton for Lincoln King’s upset win at Matamata.
  • Merv & Meg Butterworth for Copy That’s Holmes DG win at Auckland.
  • John and Lynne Street and Ian Middleton for Lincoln Hills’ win at Hastings.
  • John and Lynne Street for Larry Lincoln’s win at Albion Park.
  • Gordon Banks and Marc Hanover for American Dealer’s Group I Sires’ Stakes Final win at Auckland.
  • Merv and Meg Butterworth for Copy That’s win at Auckland.

Our runners this week

Tuesday at Albion Park

Man Of Action.

Wednesday at Geelong

Platinum Invador.

Friday night at Auckland

Captain Nemo, Apieceoflou, Tommy Lincoln.

Friday night at Melton

Make Way.

Friday night at Albion Park

Larry Lincoln.

Saturday at Te Rapa

Lincoln King.

Saturday night at Albion Park

Northview Hustler.

Sunday at Cambridge

Bondi Shake.

Sunday at Trentham

Lincoln Hills, Princess Amelie, Kamanda Lincoln, Lincoln’s Gal, Lincoln Fury.

Sunday at Kranji

Cru Bourgeois (E2).

Lincoln light

News in brief

NZ Trotting Cup
fixed odds

(As of October 24)

$2.20 Self Assured

$2.50 Spankem

$6.50 Copy That

$11 Classie Brigade

$21 Ashley Locaz

Sires’ Stakes Final
fixed odds

(As of October 24)

$1.85 Krug

$4.20 It’s All About Faith

$7.50 American Dealer

$9 Pace N Pride, Shan Noble

$11 B D Joe

$100,000 Harness Jewels

Harness Racing New Zealand will reinstate the Harness Jewels next year at Cambridge with nine $100,000 races set to be run on Queen’s Birthday weekend, Sunday, June 6. A maximum of 12 will start in each race over a mile and no invitations will be issued to Australian horses.

Street talks about his yearling buys

Lincoln Farms’ boss John Street, pictured above flanked by trainer Ray Green, left, and business manager Ian Middleton, right, bidding on the $140,000 Bettor’s Delight colt at Karaka.

NZB Standardbred’s Bruce Barlass caught up with Street after he claimed the title of leading buyer at Addington two days later, securing seven lots for $463,000.

You can watch the interview on the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/nzbstandardbred/videos/272019260391574/?v=272019260391574