Menu
Alabar

What’s On

Filter

December 2019

Wednesday 11th December

Hastings

Thursday 12th December

Ellerslie

Friday 13th December

Tauranga

Friday 13th December

Wingatui

Saturday 14th December

Te Rapa (Isuzu Stakes, Waikato Cup, Swap Sprint)

Saturday 14th December

Awapuni (Eulogy Stakes)

Saturday 14th December

Invercargill

Sunday 15th December

Ellerslie (3yo Salver)

Tuesday 17th December

Ruakaka

Wednesday 18th December

Matamata

Thursday 19th December

Ashburton

Friday 20th December

Otaki

Saturday 21st December

Te Rapa

Saturday 21st December

Awapuni (Manawatu Challenge Stakes, Manawatu Cup)

Sunday 22nd December

Gore (Tapanui Cup)

Thursday 26th December

Ellerslie (Zabeel Classic, Ladies Mile, Hallmark Stud, Uncle Remus Stakes)

Thursday 26th December

Awapuni

Thursday 26th December

Wingatui (Hazlett Stakes)

Friday 27th December

Rotorua

Friday 27th December

New Plymouth

Saturday 28th December

Matamata

Saturday 28th December

Timaru (Timaru Cup)

Sunday 29th December

New Plymouth

Monday 30th December

Taupo (Taupo Cup)

Monday 30th December

Kurow

January 2020

Wednesday 1st January

Hastings

Wednesday 1st January

Waikouaiti (Waikouaiti Cup)

Wednesday 1st January

Ellerslie (Railway, City Of Auckland Cup, Rich Hill Mile, Auckland Guineas, Royal Stakes, Eclipse Stakes, Dunstan Stayers Championship)

Thursday 2nd January

Tauranga

Thursday 2nd January

Tauherenikau

Friday 3rd January

Te Aroha

Friday 3rd January

Omakau

Saturday 4th January

Ruakaka

Saturday 4th January

Awapuni (Marton Cup)

Sunday 5th January

Omoto

Monday 6th January

Otaki

Tuesday 7th January

Matamata

Wednesday 8th January

Reefton

Thursday 9th January

Wanganui

Saturday 11th January

Trentham (Levin Classic, Trentham Stakes, Anniversary)

Saturday 11th January

Kumara

Sunday 12th January

Ellerslie

Tuesday 14th January

Omoto

Wednesday 15th January

Rotorua

Thursday 16th January

New Plymouth (Apprentice riders day)

Friday 17th January

Tauranga

Saturday 18th January

Trentham (Telegraph, Thorndon Mile, Wellington Cup, Desert Gold Stakes)

Saturday 18th January

Gore

Sunday 19th January

Te Rapa

Monday 20th January

Otaki

Wednesday 22nd January

Avondale

Thursday 23rd January

Wingatui

Friday 24th January

Pukekohe

Saturday 25th January

Ellerslie (Karaka Million 2yo Classic, Westbury Classic, Concorde, Mr Tiz Trophy, Karaka Million 3yo Classic)

Saturday 25th January

Trentham

Saturday 25th January

Riccarton (Timaru Stakes)

Monday 27th January

Te Teko

Wednesday 29th January

Hastings

View old events

Our latest winners

Congratulations to.

  • Neville McAlister and John and Lynne Street for Platinum Road’s win at Trentham.
  • John and Lynne Street for Lincoln Raider’s win at Trentham.
  • Merv and Meg Butterworth for Copy That’s win in the Northern Stakes at Alexandra Park.
  • Bill Gleeson’s Wellfield Lodge, John and Lynne Street, Ian Middleton and Stephen Marsh for Lincoln King’s last-to-first win at Ellerslie.
  • Ian Kedzlie, Dennis Ebert, Kevin & Annette Crosswell, Steve MacDonald, Robert Seebeck, Chris Prutton and John and Lynne Street for Hampton Banner’s sub 2:40 win at Auckland.
  • Duncan, John and Dave Chisholm, Warwick Orr, Amy Myocevich, Bob Best, the Excell Syndicate, Ian Middleton and John and Lynne Street for Make Way’s win in the Bankstown Cup.
  • John and Lynne Street, Wellfield Lodge, Ian Middleton and Stephen Marsh for Lincoln King’s win at Te Aroha.
  • Duncan, John and Dave Chisholm, Warwick Orr, Amy Myocevich, Bob Best, the Excell Syndicate, Ian Middleton and John and Lynne Street for Make Way’s win at Penrith.
  • Ian Kedzlie, Dennis Ebert, Kevin & Annette Crosswell, Steve MacDonald, Robert Seebeck, Chris Prutton and John and Lynne Street for Hampton Banner’s all-the-way maiden win at Cambridge.
  • John and Lynne Street for Lincoln Green’s $42 upset win, fresh-up at Awapuni.
  • Bob Best, Duncan, John and Dave Chisholm, Warwick Orr, Amy Myocevich, the Excell Syndicate, Ian Middleton and John and Lynne Street for Make Way’s win at Menangle.
  • John and Lynne Street for Princess Amelie’s win at Trentham.
  • Emilio and Mary Rosati for Line Up’s Sires’ Stakes heat win at Auckland.
  • John and Lynne Street for Billy Lincoln’s win at Albion Park.
  • John and Lynne Street for Larry Lincoln’s win at Cambridge.
  • Merv and Meg Butterworth for Lindi Lincoln’s win at Cambridge.
  • Bob Best, Neville McAlister, Rod and Sue Fleming and John and Lynne Street for Double Or Nothing’s win at Cambridge.
Resplendent in the winners’ circle on New Year’s Eve after the Lincoln Farms Pace are, from right, John Street, Christine Rupp, Sarah Stuart, Christine Stuart, Ian Middleton and Megan Stuart

Resplendent in the winners’ circle on New Year’s Eve after the Lincoln Farms Pace are, from right, John Street, Christine Rupp, Sarah Stuart, Christine Stuart, Ian Middleton and Megan Stuart

Our runners this week

Friday night at Auckland

Bondi Shake, Captain Nemo, Platinum Stride, Classie Reactor.

Friday night at Albion Park

Sir Tiger.

Saturday at Te Rapa

Lincoln King.

Saturday at Awapuni

Saturday night at Auckland

Copy That, Line Up, Hampton Banner, Ace Commander, The Empress.

Lincoln light

News in brief

Street talks about his yearling buys

Lincoln Farms’ boss John Street, pictured above flanked by trainer Ray Green, left, and business manager Ian Middleton, right, bidding on the $140,000 Bettor’s Delight colt at Karaka.

NZB Standardbred’s Bruce Barlass caught up with Street after he claimed the title of leading buyer at Addington two days later, securing seven lots for $463,000.

You can watch the interview on the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/nzbstandardbred/videos/272019260391574/?v=272019260391574