Menu
Alabar

What’s On

Filter

June 2019

Wednesday 26th June

Rotorua

Thursday 27th June

Waverley

Friday 28th June

Wingatui

Saturday 29th June

Hastings (Hawkes Bay Steeplechase, Hawkes Bay Hurdle)

Saturday 29th June

Ruakaka

July 2019

Wednesday 3rd July

Ashburton

Thursday 4th July

Wanganui

Saturday 6th July

Awapuni

Saturday 6th July

Te Rapa

Sunday 7th July

Te Aroha

Wednesday 10th July

Avondale

Friday 12th July

Timaru

Saturday 13th July

Ruakaka

Saturday 13th July

Trentham (Wellington Steeplechase, Wellington Hurdle)

Wednesday 17th July

Te Awamutu

Thursday 18th July

Hastings

Saturday 20th July

New Plymouth (Opunake Cup)

Saturday 20th July

Te Rapa

Sunday 21st July

Oamaru

Wednesday 24th July

Matamata

Thursday 25th July

Awapuni

Friday 26th July

Timaru

Saturday 27th July

Rotorua

Saturday 27th July

Otaki (Ryder Stakes)

Wednesday 31st July

Tauranga

View old events

Our latest winners

Congratulations to

  • Bob Best, Duncan, John and Dave Chisholm, Warwick Orr, Amy Myocevich, the 10-strong women of the Excell syndicate from Hunua, Ian Middleton and John and Lynne Street for Make Way’s win in the Redcliffe Derby.
  • Shannon and Brenda Flay, Ian, Kathy and Daniel Parkinson, Debbie Sparks, Ray Menzies, Dennis Ebert, Ian Middleton and John and Lynne Street for Tommy Lincoln’s hat-trick at Auckland.
  • Merv and Meg Butterworth for The Empress’ win at Auckland.
  • Bob Best, Merle Gradwell, Green Machine Racing Syndicate, Brian & Margaret Rabbitt, Joe & Raewyn Chojnacki, Ray Green, Ian Middleton and John and Lynne Street for Trojan Banner’s win at Redcliffe.
  • Neville McAlister and John and Lynne Street for Platinum Spirit’s upset win at Trentham.
  • Debbie Green for Copy That’s hollow win at Auckland.
  • Dennis Ebert, Debbie and Rob Sparks, Ray Menzies, Ian, Kathy and Daniel Parkinson, Shannon and Brenda Flay and John and Lynne Street for Tommy Lincoln’s win at Auckland.
  • Kim and Anita Miller, Steve Beckett, Kevin Bell, Michael Brereton, Denis James, Margaret Rabbitt, Excell Syndicate, Athenry Syndicate and John and Lynne Street for Sir Tiger’s win at Cambridge.
  • Ian Gradwell, Chris Western, Shannon Flay, Four Legs Syndicate, Ian Middleton and John and Lynne Street for Northview Hustler’s easy third win at Albion Park in Brisbane.
  • John and Lynne Street for Lincoln’s Girl’s fourth win in Brisbane in 1:53.3.
  • John and Lynne Street for Johnny Lincoln’s fresh-up win at Awapuni.
  • John and Lynne Street for Lincoln Command’s upset win at Awapuni.
  • Ian Gradwell, Chris Western, Shannon Flay, Four Legs Syndicate, Ian Middleton and John and Lynne Street for Northview Hustler’s sizzling win at Albion Park in Brisbane.
  • Neville McAlister and John and Lynne Street for Platinum Rapper’s win at Trentham.
  • Shannon and the late Arthur Flay, Daniel and Kathy Parkinson, Debbie Sparks, Dennis Ebert and John and Lynne Street for Tommy Lincoln’s win at Alexandra Park.
  • Rod and Sue Fleming, Peter Jeffares, Ian Middleton and John and Lynne Streeet for Vasari’s exciting 1:52 mile rate win at Albion Park.
  • John and Lynne Street for Lincoln’s Girl’s third win at Albion Park.
  • Ian Gradwell, Chris Western, Shannon Flay, Four Legs Syndicate, Ian Middleton and John and Lynne Street for Northview Hustler’s first-up win in the Flashing Red at Albion Park in Brisbane.
  • Ian Middleton and John and Lynne Street for Lincoln Hill’s win at Awapuni.
  • Duncan, John and Dave Chisholm, Warwick Orr, Amy Myocevich, Excell Syndicate, Bob Best, John and Lynne Street and Ian Middleton for Make Way’s win at Newcastle.
  • Merv and Meg Butterworth for Just Wing It’s win at Alexandra Park.
  • Amy Myocevich, Excell Syndicate, Bob Best, Duncan, John and Dave Chisholm, Warwick Orr, John and Lynne Street and Ian Middleton for Make Way’s win at Penrith.
  • John and Lynne Street for Lincoln’s Girl’s win at Albion Park.
Resplendent in the winners’ circle on New Year’s Eve after the Lincoln Farms Pace are, from right, John Street, Christine Rupp, Sarah Stuart, Christine Stuart, Ian Middleton and Megan Stuart

Resplendent in the winners’ circle on New Year’s Eve after the Lincoln Farms Pace are, from right, John Street, Christine Rupp, Sarah Stuart, Christine Stuart, Ian Middleton and Megan Stuart

Our runners this week

Thursday at Waverley

Platinum Bordeaux, Platinum Volos, Lincoln Dreamer.

Friday night at Auckland

Perfect Stride, The Empress, Copy That, Just Wing It, The Bull Pen.

Saturday at Hastings

Master Lincoln, Lincoln Town, Port Lincoln, Father Lenihan, Lincoln Hills, Almo Street, Lincoln Star.

Lincoln light

News in brief

Street talks about his yearling buys

Lincoln Farms’ boss John Street, pictured above flanked by trainer Ray Green, left, and business manager Ian Middleton, right, bidding on the $140,000 Bettor’s Delight colt at Karaka.

NZB Standardbred’s Bruce Barlass caught up with Street after he claimed the title of leading buyer at Addington two days later, securing seven lots for $463,000.

You can watch the interview on the following link:

https://www.facebook.com/nzbstandardbred/videos/272019260391574/?v=272019260391574