Menu
Alabar

Old events

Filter

October 2018

Wednesday 17th October

Te Aroha

Thursday 18th October

Woodville

Friday 19th October

Tauranga

Saturday 20th October

Rotorua (Sweynesse Stakes, Jakkalberry Classic)

Saturday 20th October

Ashburton (Barneswood Farm Stakes)

Sunday 21st October

Otaki (Raukawa Cup)

Monday 22nd October

Te Rapa (Sarten Memorial)

Wednesday 24th October

Wingatui

Thursday 25th October

Waipukurau

Friday 26th October

Pukekohe

Saturday 27th October

Ellerslie (Soliloquy Stakes)

Saturday 27th October

Trentham (Thompson Handicap, Wellesley Stakes)

Saturday 27th October

Riccarton (Spring Classic, Zacinto Stakes)

Wednesday 31st October

Te Awamutu

November 2018

Thursday 1st November

Gore

Friday 2nd November

Taranaki

Saturday 3rd November

Tauranga

Saturday 3rd November

Awapuni (Feilding Gold Cup)

Sunday 4th November

Motukarara (Banks Peninsula Cup)

Tuesday 6th November

Ellerslie (OMF Stakes)

Wednesday 7th November

Avondale

Thursday 8th November

Otaki

Saturday 10th November

Te Rapa (Legacy Lodge Sprint)

Saturday 10th November

Riccarton (2000 Guineas, Metropolitan Trophy, Pegasus Stakes)

Sunday 11th November

Hastings

Tuesday 13th November

Te Aroha

Wednesday 14th November

Riccarton (Couplands Mile, Stewards, Canterbury Breeders' Stakes)

Thursday 15th November

Awapuni

Friday 16th November

Dargaville

Saturday 17th November

Tauranga (Tauranga Stakes)

Saturday 17th November

Riccarton (1000 Guineas, New Zealand Cup)

Sunday 18th November

Waverley

Tuesday 20th November

Te Awamutu

Wednesday 21st November

Karaka (NZB Ready To Run sale)

Thursday 22nd November

Ascot Park

Thursday 22nd November

Karaka (NZB Ready To Run sale)

Friday 23rd November

Taranaki

Saturday 24th November

Pukekohe (Thoroughbred Breeders' Stakes, Counties Cup, Bowl)

Saturday 24th November

Awapuni (Ashford Lodge Stakes)

Sunday 25th November

Te Rapa

Wednesday 28th November

Rotorua

Thursday 29th November

Avondale

Friday 30th November

Otaki (Wellington Stakes, Levin Stakes)

December 2018

Saturday 1st December

Ellerslie (Eagle Technology Stakes, Eagle Memorial)

Saturday 1st December

Wanganui (Wanganui Cup)

Sunday 2nd December

Cromwell

Wednesday 5th December

Pukekohe

Thursday 6th December

Taranaki

Friday 7th December

Matamata

Friday 7th December

Riccarton

Saturday 8th December

Ellerslie (Bonecrusher Stakes)

Saturday 8th December

Trentham (Captain Cook Stakes, Wakefield Challenge Stakes)

Sunday 9th December

Waipukurau

Wednesday 12th December

Hastings

Thursday 13th December

Ellerslie

Friday 14th December

Tauranga

Friday 14th December

Wingatui

Saturday 15th December

Te Rapa (Isuzu Stakes, Waikato Cup, Swap Sprint)

Saturday 15th December

Awapuni (Eulogy Stakes)

Saturday 15th December

Ascot Park

Sunday 16th December

Ellerslie (3yo Salver)

Tuesday 18th December

Ruakaka

Wednesday 19th December

Matamata

Thursday 20th December

Otaki

Friday 21st December

Ashburton

Saturday 22nd December

Te Rapa

Saturday 22nd December

Awapuni (Manawatu Cup, Challenge Stakes)

Sunday 23rd December

Gore

Wednesday 26th December

Ellerslie (Zabeel Classic, Eight Carat, Hallmark Stud, Uncle Remus Stakes, Dunstan Final)

Wednesday 26th December

Awapuni

Wednesday 26th December

Wingatui (Hazlett Stakes)

Thursday 27th December

Rotorua

Thursday 27th December

Taranaki

Friday 28th December

Timaru (Timaru Cup)

Saturday 29th December

Matamata

Saturday 29th December

Stratford (Stratford Cup)

Sunday 30th December

Taupo (Taupo Cup)

Sunday 30th December

Kurow (Kurow Cup)

January 2019

Tuesday 1st January

Ellerslie (City Of Auckland Cup, Railway, Rich Hill Mile, Royal Stakes, Auckland Guineas, Eclipse Stakes, Dunstan Final)

Tuesday 1st January

Hastings

Tuesday 1st January

Waikouaiti (Waikouaiti Cup)

Wednesday 2nd January

Tauranga

Wednesday 2nd January

Tauherenikau

Thursday 3rd January

Te Aroha

Thursday 3rd January

Omakau

Saturday 5th January

Ruakaka

Saturday 5th January

Awapuni (Marton Cup)

Sunday 6th January

Omoto (Greymouth Cup)

Monday 7th January

Otaki

Wednesday 9th January

Matamata

Wednesday 9th January

Reefton

Thursday 10th January

Wanganui

Saturday 12th January

Trentham (Levin Classic, Anniversary, Trentham Stakes)

Saturday 12th January

Kumara

Sunday 13th January

Ellerslie

Tuesday 15th January

Hokitika

Wednesday 16th January

Rotorua

Thursday 17th January

New Plymouth

Friday 18th January

Tauranga

Saturday 19th January

Trentham (Wellington Cup, Telegraph, Desert Gold Stakes, Thorndon Mile)

Saturday 19th January

Gore (Gore Guineas)

View upcoming events

Our latest winners

Congratulations to

  • Emilio and Mary Rosati for Perfect Stride’s decisive win at Alexandra Park.
  • Neville McAlister and Lincoln Farms Bloodstock for Platinum Invador’s win at Otaki.
  • John and Lynne Street for Father Lenihan’s win at Awapuni.
  • Merv and Meg Butterworth for Zealand Star’s comprehensive win at Cambridge.
  • Neville McAlister and John and Lynne Street for Platinum Invador’s win at Otaki.
  • John and Lynne Street for Lincoln Sky’s upset win over the hot favourite Kapinos at Otaki, just five days after his older brother Lincoln Star scored at Trentham.
  • Lincoln Farms Bloodstock’s John and Lynne Street for Lincoln Star’s comprehensive win at Awapuni.
  • John and Lynne Street for the against-the-pattern win by Lincoln Raider at Trentham.

  • Christopher Grace, Kamada Park’s Kevin Pratt and John and Lynne Street for Lincoln Falls’ decisive win at Trentham.
  • Merv and Meg Butterworth for Steam Punk’s win at Alexandra Park.
  • Lincoln Farms Bloodstock Ltd, Ian Middleton, Michael Brereton, Martin Letton, Bula Bells Syndicate, Denis James, Steve Beckett, Deane Hutchinson, Gerard Collins and Brian & Margaret Rabbitt for Recco Lover’s great return to form at Alexandra Park.
Resplendent in the winners’ circle on New Year’s Eve after the Lincoln Farms Pace are, from right, John Street, Christine Rupp, Sarah Stuart, Christine Stuart, Ian Middleton and Megan Stuart

Resplendent in the winners’ circle on New Year’s Eve after the Lincoln Farms Pace are, from right, John Street, Christine Rupp, Sarah Stuart, Christine Stuart, Ian Middleton and Megan Stuart

Our runners this week

Friday night at Auckland

Hilary Barry, Beaudiene Blinkz, Double Or Nothing, Perfect Stride, Sir Tiger, Copy That, Tommy Lincoln, Man Of Action, Recco Lover, Zealand Star.

Friday night at Kranji

Miracle Time, Rock Me Easy.

Saturday at Trentham

Kamanda Lincoln, Father Lenihan, Lincoln Raider, Platinum Invador, Lincoln Sky, Miss Oahu, Platinum Mam’selle.

Monday at Otaki

Authentic Charm, Lincoln Fury, Ajay Lincoln, Alesha Lincoln, Port Lincoln, Master Lincoln, Lincoln Dreamer.

Lincoln light

News in brief

Dreams Of Platinum … sold to Aussie.

Dreams Of Platinum … sold to Aussie.

LOST DREAMS: Dreams Of Platinum has been sold to Australia. The four-year-old won one race and placed seven times in 21 starts, earning nearly $35,000.

MOONLIGHT WANES: A veterinary exam of Lincoln Moonlight failed to find anything amiss after he ran only sixth, four lengths from the winner on Friday night. The horse blundered on jumping, had to be eased off heels soon after, then was forced to race three wide throughout. Rider Matthew Kellady reported the horse raced keenly and tired noticeably in the run home.

TOUCH FLAT: Rider Robbie Hannam told stewards he thought Platinum Touch was feeling the effects of her debut run and felt flat after beating only two home at Trentham.