Menu
Alabar

What’s On

Filter

December 2018

Wednesday 19th December

Forbury Park night

Thursday 20th December

Cambridge night

Friday 21st December

Auckland night

Friday 21st December

Addington night

Saturday 22nd December

Wairio (Wairio Cup)

Sunday 23rd December

Ashburton

Monday 24th December

Cambridge

Wednesday 26th December

Westport

Thursday 27th December

Gore twilight (Gore Cup)

Friday 28th December

Cambridge night

Friday 28th December

Westport

Saturday 29th December

Banks Peninsula

Sunday 30th December

Reefton

Monday 31st December

Auckland twilight (Auckland Trotting Cup, National Trot, Yearling Sales 3yo Final, Sires' Stakes 3yo Fillies' Final, Young Guns Heat 2)

Monday 31st December

Winton (Nugget Final)

January 2019

Wednesday 2nd January

Tauherenikau (Three races)

Wednesday 2nd January

Omakau (Trotting Cup)

Thursday 3rd January

Rangiora

Friday 4th January

Roxburgh (Roxburgh Cup)

Friday 4th January

Cambridge twilight

Saturday 5th January

Timaru

Sunday 6th January

Cromwell (Cromwell Cup)

Tuesday 8th January

Oamaru

Thursday 10th January

Invercargill

Friday 11th January

Nelson

Friday 11th January

Cambridge night

Saturday 12th January

Thames

Sunday 13th January

Nelson

Wednesday 16th January

Timaru

Thursday 17th January

Wyndham twilight

Friday 18th January

Blenheim twilight

Friday 18th January

Auckland night

Saturday 19th January

Te Awamutu

Sunday 20th January

Blenheim

Monday 21st January

Invercargill

Thursday 24th January

Cambridge night

Friday 25th January

Addington night

Saturday 26th January

Invercargill

Sunday 27th January

Tauranga

Sunday 27th January

Banks Peninsula

Thursday 31st January

Wyndham twilight

View old events

Our latest winners

Congratulations to

  • Lincoln Farms Bloodstock’s John and Lynne Street for Lincoln Star’s comprehensive win at Awapuni.
  • John and Lynne Street for the against-the-pattern win by Lincoln Raider at Trentham.

  • Christopher Grace, Kamada Park’s Kevin Pratt and John and Lynne Street for Lincoln Falls’ decisive win at Trentham.
  • Merv and Meg Butterworth for Steam Punk’s win at Alexandra Park.
  • Lincoln Farms Bloodstock Ltd, Ian Middleton, Michael Brereton, Martin Letton, Bula Bells Syndicate, Denis James, Steve Beckett, Deane Hutchinson, Gerard Collins and Brian & Margaret Rabbitt for Recco Lover’s great return to form at Alexandra Park.
  • Lincoln Farms Bloodstock and Kevin Pratt’s Kamada Bloodstock for Kamanda Lincoln’s brave win at Riccarton.
  • Lincoln Farms Bloodstock’s John and Lynne Street for Mathew James’ debut win at Cambridge.
  • Peter Jaffares, Glenn Cotterill and Lincoln Farms for O’Reilly Bay’s win at Kranji.
  • John and Lynne Street for the win by Father Lenihan at Awapuni.
  • John and Lynne Street, of Lincoln Farms Bloodstock Ltd, for Saint Lincoln’s fresh-up win in Singapore.
  • Lincoln Farms, Ian Middleton, Duncan, David and John Chisholm, Warwick Orr, Bob Best, Lance and Amy Myocevich and the Excell syndicate for Make Way’s win at Alexandra Park.
Margaret Rabbitt hugs fellow owner Ian Middleton after Recco Lover’s win at Auckland on Friday night.

Margaret Rabbitt hugs fellow owner Ian Middleton after Recco Lover’s win at Auckland on Friday night.

Our runners this week

Wednesday at Matamata

Bush Whacked.

Thursday at Otaki

Platinum Invador, Alesha Lincoln, Lincoln Sky.

Friday night at Auckland

Northview Hustler, Trojan Banner, Make Way, Zealand Star.

Saturday at Awapuni

Father Lenihan, Miss Oahu, Johnny Lincoln, Platinum Touch.

Lincoln light

News in brief

Platinum Mam’selle, arrowed, flew from last at the 200m.

Platinum Mam’selle, arrowed, flew from last at the 200m.

MAM’SELLE MASSIVE: Platinum Mam’selle clocked 34.59, easily the fastest last 600 metres in her race at Awapuni on Saturday when she flew from last at the 200 metre mark to get up for third, just a head and a long neck from winner All In Mana. Those who followed trainer Lisa Latta’s advice collected a $4.50 place dividend.

TWO ENTERED FOR CUP: Northview Hustler and Recco Lover are among 23 horses nominated for the $250,000 Auckland Cup on New Year’s Eve. The entries are: American Empress, Recco Lover, Tennyson Bromac, Classie American, Mach Shard, Triple Eight, Raptors Flight, Check In, Ashley Locaz, Turn It Up, On The Cards, Sheriff, Sicario, All U Need Is Faith, Northview Hustler, Pat’s Delight, Jack’s Legend, A G’s White Socks, Lets Elope, Elle Mac, Utmost Delight, Star Galleria, Dream About Me.

DELIGHT OVER MOONLIGHT: Lincoln Moonlight will have two weeks in the paddock after another brave third at Kranji. Trainer Shane Baertschiger was thrilled with the horse who was swamped late after having to work very hard from a wide draw. He will be ready again in mid-January when racing returns to the turf.