Menu
Alabar

Old events

Filter

October 2018

Thursday 18th October

Cambridge night

Friday 19th October

Addington night

Sunday 21st October

Forbury Park (Tuapeka Cup)

Monday 22nd October

Ashburton (Flying Stakes, Trotters' Flying Mile)

Thursday 25th October

Forbury Park night

Friday 26th October

Auckland night

Sunday 28th October

Kaikoura twilight

Monday 29th October

Kaikoura (Kaikoura Cup, South Bay Trotters' Cup)

Tuesday 30th October

Manawatu twilight

November 2018

Thursday 1st November

Manawatu night

Friday 2nd November

Auckland night

Friday 2nd November

Addington night

Saturday 3rd November

Timaru (Timaru Cup)

Sunday 4th November

Ascot Park (Riverton Trotting Cup)

Thursday 8th November

Forbury Park night

Friday 9th November

Rangiora twilight

Sunday 11th November

Wyndham

Tuesday 13th November

Addington (New Zealand Trotting Cup, Junior Free-for-all, Sires' Stakes 3yo Final, New Zealand Trotting Free-for-all)

Thursday 15th November

Ashburton

Friday 16th November

Auckland night

Friday 16th November

Addington (Dominion Handicap, New Zealand Free-for-all, Southern Mares' Classic)

Sunday 18th November

Wyndham (Hunter Cup)

Tuesday 20th November

Manawatu twilight

Thursday 22nd November

Manawatu night

Friday 23rd November

Auckland night

Saturday 24th November

Geraldine (Geraldine Cup)

Sunday 25th November

Banks Peninsula

Wednesday 28th November

Cambridge night

Thursday 29th November

Forbury Park night

Friday 30th November

Auckland night

Friday 30th November

Addington night (Sires' Stakes Silver)

December 2018

Saturday 1st December

Oamaru grass

Sunday 2nd December

Methven

Thursday 6th December

Addington night

Friday 7th December

Auckland night (Summer Cup, Breeders' Stakes, 3yo Stakes)

Friday 7th December

Forbury Park night

Saturday 8th December

Auckland night

Saturday 8th December

Addington night

Sunday 9th December

Akaroa

Tuesday 11th December

Manawatu twilight

Thursday 13th December

Manawatu night

Friday 14th December

Auckland night (Queen Of Hearts, Franklin Cup, Alabar Classic, Ladyship Stakes, Lyell Creek Stakes, Young Guns Heat 1)

Friday 14th December

Addington night

Saturday 15th December

Auckland night

Sunday 16th December

Rangiora grass (Summer Cup)

Sunday 16th December

Winton

Wednesday 19th December

Forbury Park night

Thursday 20th December

Cambridge night

Friday 21st December

Auckland night

Friday 21st December

Addington night

Saturday 22nd December

Wairio (Wairio Cup)

Sunday 23rd December

Ashburton

Monday 24th December

Cambridge

Wednesday 26th December

Westport

Thursday 27th December

Gore twilight (Gore Cup)

Friday 28th December

Cambridge night

Friday 28th December

Westport

Saturday 29th December

Banks Peninsula

Sunday 30th December

Reefton

Monday 31st December

Auckland twilight (Auckland Trotting Cup, National Trot, Yearling Sales 3yo Final, Sires' Stakes 3yo Fillies' Final, Young Guns Heat 2)

Monday 31st December

Winton (Nugget Final)

January 2019

Wednesday 2nd January

Tauherenikau (Three races)

Wednesday 2nd January

Omakau (Trotting Cup)

Thursday 3rd January

Rangiora

Friday 4th January

Roxburgh (Roxburgh Cup)

Friday 4th January

Cambridge twilight

Saturday 5th January

Timaru

Sunday 6th January

Cromwell (Cromwell Cup)

Tuesday 8th January

Oamaru

Thursday 10th January

Invercargill

Friday 11th January

Nelson

Friday 11th January

Cambridge night

Saturday 12th January

Te Aroha grass (Te Aroha Pacers' Cup)

Sunday 13th January

Nelson

Wednesday 16th January

Timaru

Thursday 17th January

Wyndham twilight

Friday 18th January

Blenheim twilight

Friday 18th January

Auckland night (Young Guns Fillies Heat)

Saturday 19th January

Te Awamutu grass (Te Awamutu Grass Cup)

View upcoming events

Our latest winners

Congratulations to

  • Emilio and Mary Rosati for Perfect Stride’s decisive win at Alexandra Park.
  • Neville McAlister and Lincoln Farms Bloodstock for Platinum Invador’s win at Otaki.
  • John and Lynne Street for Father Lenihan’s win at Awapuni.
  • Merv and Meg Butterworth for Zealand Star’s comprehensive win at Cambridge.
  • Neville McAlister and John and Lynne Street for Platinum Invador’s win at Otaki.
  • John and Lynne Street for Lincoln Sky’s upset win over the hot favourite Kapinos at Otaki, just five days after his older brother Lincoln Star scored at Trentham.
  • Lincoln Farms Bloodstock’s John and Lynne Street for Lincoln Star’s comprehensive win at Awapuni.
  • John and Lynne Street for the against-the-pattern win by Lincoln Raider at Trentham.

  • Christopher Grace, Kamada Park’s Kevin Pratt and John and Lynne Street for Lincoln Falls’ decisive win at Trentham.
  • Merv and Meg Butterworth for Steam Punk’s win at Alexandra Park.
  • Lincoln Farms Bloodstock Ltd, Ian Middleton, Michael Brereton, Martin Letton, Bula Bells Syndicate, Denis James, Steve Beckett, Deane Hutchinson, Gerard Collins and Brian & Margaret Rabbitt for Recco Lover’s great return to form at Alexandra Park.
Resplendent in the winners’ circle on New Year’s Eve after the Lincoln Farms Pace are, from right, John Street, Christine Rupp, Sarah Stuart, Christine Stuart, Ian Middleton and Megan Stuart

Resplendent in the winners’ circle on New Year’s Eve after the Lincoln Farms Pace are, from right, John Street, Christine Rupp, Sarah Stuart, Christine Stuart, Ian Middleton and Megan Stuart

Our runners this week

Friday night at Auckland

Hilary Barry, Beaudiene Blinkz, Double Or Nothing, Perfect Stride, Sir Tiger, Copy That, Tommy Lincoln, Man Of Action, Recco Lover, Zealand Star.

Friday night at Kranji

Miracle Time, Rock Me Easy.

Saturday at Trentham

Kamanda Lincoln, Father Lenihan, Lincoln Raider, Platinum Invador, Lincoln Sky, Miss Oahu, Platinum Mam’selle.

Monday at Otaki

Authentic Charm, Lincoln Fury, Ajay Lincoln, Alesha Lincoln, Port Lincoln, Master Lincoln, Lincoln Dreamer.

Lincoln light

News in brief

Dreams Of Platinum … sold to Aussie.

Dreams Of Platinum … sold to Aussie.

LOST DREAMS: Dreams Of Platinum has been sold to Australia. The four-year-old won one race and placed seven times in 21 starts, earning nearly $35,000.

MOONLIGHT WANES: A veterinary exam of Lincoln Moonlight failed to find anything amiss after he ran only sixth, four lengths from the winner on Friday night. The horse blundered on jumping, had to be eased off heels soon after, then was forced to race three wide throughout. Rider Matthew Kellady reported the horse raced keenly and tired noticeably in the run home.

TOUCH FLAT: Rider Robbie Hannam told stewards he thought Platinum Touch was feeling the effects of her debut run and felt flat after beating only two home at Trentham.